CLA-2-72 /73:RR:NC:1:117 G85979

Mr. Arthur C. Albers
Paper Converting Machine Company
2300 South Ashland Avenue
P.O. Box 19005
Green Bay, WI 54307-9005

RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes and angles from various European countries.

Dear Mr. Albers:

In your letter dated December 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are structural carbon steel tubes and angles. The hot-rolled welded tubes are rectangular and square in cross section and have wall thicknesses ranging from 2 mm to 16 mm. The angles include those having both equal and unequal legs. The equal angles may be hot-rolled or cold-rolled and range in height from 110 mm to 250 mm. The unequal angles are hot-rolled and range in height from 30 mm to 80 mm. The applicable subheading for the rectangular and square carbon steel tubes with wall thicknesses measuring 4 mm or more will be 7306.60.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the rectangular and square carbon steel tubes with wall thicknesses measuring less than 4 mm will be 7306.60.50, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled carbon steel unequal angles that measure less than 80 mm in height will be 7216.21.00, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, L or T sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of less than 80 mm, L sections. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled carbon steel unequal angles that measure 80 mm in height and the hot-rolled carbon steel equal angles will be 7216.40.00, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, L or T sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of 80 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled carbon steel equal angles will be 7216.69.00, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, angles, shapes and sections, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division